Rooted Heating & Air
Call
Rooted Heating & Air technicians carrying tools and filters

Jackson’s Most Trusted Heating & Air Family - Where Service Comes from the Heart

When you call Rooted Heating & Air at (601) 966-4601, you’re not reaching a faceless corporation or a pushy sales team. You’re calling your neighbors—real Jackson families who live, work, and worship right here in the communities we serve. From the sweltering Mississippi summers when humidity hangs thick in the air to those surprising winter freezes, we’re here to keep your family comfortable and safe.

More Than a Cute Saying

Our Jackson Roots Run Deep

Rooted Heating & Air technicians walking by a brick building

Our story begins right here in the heart of Mississippi, where our founder grew up watching neighbors help neighbors through both good times and hard times. With nothing but a pickup truck, a toolkit full of expertise, and a heart full of determination, Rooted Heating & Air was born from a simple observation: Jackson families deserved better than what they were getting from HVAC companies.

The name “Rooted” wasn’t chosen by accident. It reflects our deep Mississippi roots and our commitment to growing strong, lasting relationships with our community. We’re not passing through Jackson on the way to somewhere else. This is our home. Our children go to school here in Jackson. We worship in north Jackson church. We shop at the same grocery stores in Ridgeland as our customers. This isn’t just business to us—it’s ministry, it’s service, it’s family.

Putting the "Serve" Back in Service

Something was missing in the HVAC industry when we started—genuine care. Too many companies were focused on quick fixes and fast dollars rather than building relationships and providing lasting solutions. We watched friends and neighbors in Fondren, Belhaven, and throughout Jackson get taken advantage of by companies that didn't understand our community or respect our values.

That's when we decided to do things differently. At Rooted Heating & Air, every service call begins with listening. We take time to understand your concerns, explain what we're doing in plain English, and show you exactly what we find through photos and videos. No surprises, no hidden costs, no pressure—just honest, transparent service that puts your needs first.

Schedule Service!
Rooted Heating & Air worker in an attic wiring a system repair

Biblical Values in Every Service Call

Our faith isn't something we talk about—it's something we live out through every service call, every interaction, and every decision we make. We believe our work is a form of ministry, and that serving the Jackson community with excellence honors the values we hold dear.

Honesty in All Things

We explain every repair, every replacement, and every cost in detail. No upselling, no pressure tactics, no unnecessary services. If something doesn’t need fixing, we’ll tell you straight. If we can repair instead of replace, we’ll recommend that path even if it means less money for us.

Fair Pricing for Mississippi Families

Our rates reflect our commitment to serving working families throughout Hinds, Madison, and Rankin Counties. We offer clear, upfront pricing with no hidden fees. Quality HVAC service shouldn’t be a luxury reserved for the wealthy—every Jackson family deserves comfort and peace of mind.

Treating You Like Family

When we enter your home in Madison, Ridgeland, or anywhere in our service area, we treat it with the same respect we’d want in our own homes. We wear shoe covers, keep our work area clean, and take time to answer all your questions.

Excellence as Worship

We believe doing our best work is a form of worship and service. That means continuous training on Mississippi’s unique HVAC challenges, using the best equipment, and never cutting corners on quality or safety.

No Substitute for Local Expertise

Mississippi Climate Experts Who Live What We Know

Air conditioning repair by a Rooted Heating & Air technician

There’s no substitute for local expertise when it comes to heating and air in Mississippi. Our team doesn’t just service homes in Jackson, Madison, and Ridgeland—we live here, work here, and understand the unique challenges our climate presents. And because your family’s comfort and safety come first, every technician who steps into your home is EPA-certified, backed by an owner who holds a mechanical license with the State of Mississippi, and supported by a company that’s a proud National Comfort Institute member.

Summer Humidity Mastery

We understand how Mississippi’s notorious humidity puts extra strain on air conditioning systems. That combination of heat and moisture creates challenges that HVAC technicians from other states simply don’t understand. We know exactly how to size, install, and maintain systems that can handle both the 95-degree temperatures and the 80% humidity that make Mississippi summers so demanding.

Winter Cold Snap Readiness

While our winters might be shorter than northern states, those sudden cold snaps can catch Jackson families off guard with malfunctioning heating systems. We’ve worked on every type of heating system commonly found in Mississippi homes—from older furnaces in Belhaven’s established neighborhoods to modern heat pumps in Ridgeland’s newer developments.

Geographic Knowledge That Matters

When you call Rooted Heating & Air, you're getting technicians who know the difference between homes in Fondren and Flowood, between Madison and Pearl. We understand:

16 Combined
Years of
Experience
200+ Valued
Customers

Historic Jackson neighborhoods like Fondren and Belhaven have older housing stock with unique HVAC challenges—from outdated ductwork to systems that weren't designed for modern efficiency standards

New construction standards in Madison and Ridgeland that impact system sizing, efficiency requirements, and smart home integration

Utility rates and rebate programs available through Entergy Mississippi and local utilities to help our customers save money

Rooted Heating & Air service technician using diagnostic tools

Education Over Dependency — Empowering Jackson Families

One of our core principles is that educated customers make better decisions and enjoy better results. That’s why we take time to explain what we’re doing, why we’re doing it, and how you can maintain your system more effectively.

Visual Documentation You Can Trust

Every Rooted Heating & Air service includes detailed photos and videos of what we find and what we fix. You’ll see the worn-out parts, the dirt buildup, the electrical issues, and the solutions we implement. No more taking someone’s word for it—you’ll have visual proof of every recommendation.

Sharing, Not Just Selling

We sharing simple maintenance tasks that can extend your system’s life and prevent expensive breakdowns:

  • Proper filter changing techniques for Mississippi’s dusty conditions
  • Thermostat programming tips to maximize efficiency during our extreme seasons
  • How to recognize early warning signs before they become emergency repairs
  • Understanding your specific HVAC system’s strengths and limitations

No Pressure, Ever

We’ve all experienced the high-pressure sales situation where you feel rushed, confused, and pressured into quick decisions. That’s not how we operate at Rooted Heating & Air. We explain the pros and cons of each approach—costs, expected lifespan, energy efficiency. Then we give you time to think, talk with your family, and make the decision that’s right for your Jackson-area home.

We provide clear, written estimates with multiple options when repairs are needed.

Get an Estimate!

Dedicated Team of HVAC Professionals

Meet Your Jackson HVAC Family

The friendly voices you'll hear when you call 601-966-4601 are locals who understand our community and our commitment to service. They'll schedule appointments that respect your time, answer questions with patience, and ensure you feel cared for from your very first contact with Rooted Heating & Air.

Logan, Rooted Heating & Air HVAC technician, on the phone outdoors

Logan

HVAC Technician

Ian, Rooted Heating & Air HVAC technician, smiling in a hallway

Ian

HVAC Technician

Testimonials

Some Kind Words from Our Customers

When you choose Rooted Heating & Air for your Mississippi HVAC needs, you're choosing more than a service provider—you're choosing a partner committed to your family's comfort and safety. Here are a few kind words from our customers!

I can't say enough good things...

We came home from a work trip to a busted AC. I called Logan and he came and gave a fair estimate on Labor Day. By the next morning, we had a brand new AC installed that will last us years. I can't say enough good things about Logan and his team. Trustworthy, fast, and dependable. Call them today!
Nate B. Nate B.

I highly recommend...

Our fan motor went out while we were sleeping a few weeks ago during the hottest week of the year. Logan made it to our home within a few hours of us reaching out. I highly recommend!!
Caleb F. Caleb F.

Always delivers...

Very knowledgeable in the HVAC/Refrigeration field. Very Dependable always gets the job done in a very timely manner. Always delivers on what the customer is asking for. Would highly recommend Rooted Heating & Air for all your replacement or service needs.
Michael P. Michael P.

Ready for Reliable Comfort? We're Just a Call Away!

Don't let comfort problems linger - your home deserves better, and so do you!